item: 4031578

Banded Leporinus

Details
$ 9.99
$ 9.99
Variations
2. select pickup location

ship to me

shipping available to select locations only. please check availability to proceed.
please choose a store

Product Actions

product highlights

  • Diet: Flake, Fresh Vegetables
  • Maximum size: 12"
  • Water temperature: 72-82° F
  • Swimming level: Middle
  • Experience level: Intermediate
  • Tank Setup: 40+ gallons, lightly planted

Common Name
Leporinus Fasciatus

Other Common Names
Black Banded Leporinus

Scientific Name
Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus

Family
Anostomidae

Community
Aggressive

Class
South American

Feeding Habits
Fresh lettuce, spinach, zucchini, peas, celery, cantaloupe, apples and grapes. May accept algae wafers and pellets on occasion.

Compatibility
Peaceful with the same sized fish, but will eat smaller fish. Leporinus will sometimes quarrel amongst themselves.

Habitat
South America-Venezuela: Decorate moderately with plastic and live plants, rocks and driftwood. Live plants will be eaten souse sparingly.

Additional Comments
A covered tank is recommended as these fish are fantastic jumpers.

More information
Visit our Fish Care Center to find products, care information and bright ideas to enhance your underwater world.

Vet Assured™ Promise
All pets purchased at PetSmart are raised under our exclusive Vet Assured program and come with a 14-day satisfaction guarantee. Vet Assured is a program designed by PetSmart veterinarians to improve the health and well-being of our pets. The program sets standards for the care of our pets by our live animal partners and store associates and establishes strict standards for the monitoring and prevention of common illnesses found in pets. PetSmart makes a significant investment in the care of our pets and it is apparent in the quality and comfort of the pets in our stores. However, if your pet becomes ill during this initial 14-day period, or if you're not satisfied with your pet for any reason, PetSmart will gladly replace the pet or refund the purchase price. Please keep your sales receipt and return the pet to the store where it was purchased if needed.

Note: Pet availability is seasonal. State and local regulations may vary. Pricing may vary by store location. PetSmart stores cannot match the price above for this pet. Ask a store associate for details.

Banded Leporinus
9.99 New Out Of Stock